The HALL-MARK of professional recruitment

PCB Enquiries
0800 0092 977

Home Care Enquiries
0800 0092 978

PCB Enquiries
0800 0092 977

Home Care Enquiries
0800 0092 978

Request Call Back

Important things to remember

  • We will NOT accept photocopies of documentation
  • We WILL take and retain copies of your documentation
  • All eligibility documentation is subject to stringent vetting procedures
  • Failure to provide correct documentation will delay your registration and may result in re-scheduling of appointments
  • If you are unsure or struggling with any documentation please contact us prior to your registration date

Personal Identification

You must provide at least 1 document from the below list or a combination where applicable:

  • A valid Passport showing the person named is a British Citizen or a citizen of the UK and colonies having the right of abode in the UK
  • A valid passport or national identity card showing the person named is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland
  • A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man or Ireland which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the persons permanent National Insurance number
  • A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland
  • A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland
  • A current Biometric Immigration Document/Residence Permit issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has no time limit on their stay in the UK, or the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question
  • A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right to abode in the UK, has no time limit on their stay in the UK, or endorsed to show the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question
  • A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to a holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has no time limit on their stay in the UK or a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work in question; together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British Citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number
  • A certificate of application issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question

International Students

Not all international students – those from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) are entitled to work while they are in the UK, but some are allowed to take limited employment providing the conditions of their permission to study permit this.

Where a student does have a limited right to work, the working hours that they may undertake depend on when they applied for permission to come to or stay in the UK, the type of course they are studying and the type of educational provider with whom they are studying.

As such we take every care in ensuring we adhere to the working hours as stipulated within the conditions of a student visa and ask that all International Students provide us with the following additional information:

  • Original letter of acceptance from the educational provider
  • Schedule of term times
  • Evidence of up to date payment of fees

We will request the above information on an annual basis to ensure there have been no changes in circumstances and to comply with UK Border Agency legislation.

Please be advised that whilst we as the employer are responsible for ensuring we comply with the conditions of a student visa, the individual student is equally responsible for ensuring they also comply with the conditions of their visa and report any changes immediately.


Tax

Foreign students usually don’t pay UK tax on foreign income or gains, as long as they’re used for course fees or living costs like:

  • Food
  • Rent
  • Bills
  • Study materials

HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) may ask you to account for your living costs if they’re more than £15,000 in a tax year (excluding course fees). The tax year is from 6 April to 5 April the following year.

When you need to pay tax

You may need to pay tax on your foreign income in the normal way if you:

  • Are from a country without a double-taxation agreement for students
  • Have other income that you don’t bring to the UK
  • Bring it to the UK and spend it on things other than living costs and course fees
  • Plan to stay in the UK as your permanent home (‘domicile’)

If you work in the UK

Some “double-taxation agreements” mean you don’t pay UK tax on your income if you work while you’re a student.

If your country doesn’t have an agreement like this, you have to pay tax in the same way as others who “come to live in the UK”.


Linking Documents

Where your name does not appear as is stated on your identification document you will be asked to provide at least 1 document from the below list to verify who you are

  • Marriage/civil partnership certificate
  • Change of name deed
  • Decree Absolute
  • Decree Nisi

National Insurance Documents

You must provide at least 1 document from the below list

  • National Insurance Card
  • P45/P60
  • Trusted Government Document such as HMRC, DWP or Benefit Statement

Proof of current address

You must provide at least 3 documents from the below list

Current driving licence photo card – (full or provisional)
UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and EU

Must still be valid

P45 or P60 statement
UK and Channel Islands

Issued in last 12 months

Mortgage statement
UK or EEA

Issued in last 12 months

Mortgage statement
UK or EEA

Issued in last 12 months

Financial statement, e.g. pension or endowment
UK

Issued in last 12 months

Council Tax statement
UK and Channel Islands

Issued in last 12 months

Utility bill – not mobile telephone bill
UK

Issued in last 3 months

Credit card statement
UK or EEA

Issued in last 3 months

Benefit statement, e.g. Child Benefit, Pension
UK

Issued in last 3 months

Bank or building society statement
UK and Channel Islands or EEA

Issued in last 3 months

Bank or building society account opening confirmation letter
UK

Issued in last 3 months

Central or local government, government agency, or local council document giving entitlement
e.g. from the Department for Work and Pensions, the Employment Service, HMRC
UK and Channel Islands

Issued in last 3 months


Additional Information

Dependant on the role you will be applying for and employed as; you may also need to bring along the below documents

  • Qualifications and Training Certificates relevant to the role
  • Evidence of Immunisations (see HCA’s/CSW’s section)
  • Business Insurance certificate (for driving roles)
  • DBS certificate registered on the update service (where applicable)
  • Comprehensive 5 year address history with month and year (for all roles requiring a DBS Enhanced Disclosure)